ARCHITECTURAL, FURNITURE, LANDSCAPE DESIGNER, & ARTIST

Downloads

Files coming soon.

Download

Curriculum vitae

 

Experience:

•Project Manager, Fabrication Designer, & Digital Fabrication Engineer at McKenzie Craft, 

Miami, FL October 2015-present; current responsibilities include: 

-Designing for fabrication: woodwork, metalwork; programming for and operating CNC router; managing CNC router project schedule; managing: CNC operator, machine + software maintenance/troubleshooting, CNC tools.

•Toastmasters International, Member, December 2014-present; 

-Current Member + Club Officer (Sergeant at Arms + Treasurer), Wynwood Inspire.Us Toastmasters 

•Drawing/art teacher: small group lessons taught in English/Danish Spring-Fall 2014, Copenhagen, Denmark

•Maritime-inspired pavilion design-build workshop in Marstal, Ærø, Denmark, June 2014

•Apprentice farmer at Dandelion Spring Farm, Newcastle, ME, June-August 2013: 

-Seeding, planting, harvesting, feeding animals, cooking, etc.

•St. Louis County Parks and Recreation Department volunteer under Esley Hamilton, Preservation Historian:

-Revised and wrote historic house descriptions for the Claverach Park subdivision nomination to

the National Register of Historic Places, Fall 2011-Spring 2012

•Architectural modelmaking (team): Patterhn Design (sic) entry to Atlanta History Center Competition, October 2011

•Cabinetmaking Assistant to Frank Lorberbaum, August 2011

•Washington University Architecture School Wood Fabrication Shop Monitor, Spring 2009-Summer 2011

•Summer job/internship: Shell Lumber & Hardware, Miami, FL, June-August 2008


Education:

•Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts School of Architecture, Copenhagen, Denmark

-Degree: Master of Arts in Architecture, NAAB-EESA-approved, September 2013-June 2015

•Washington University in St. Louis, Sam Fox School of Design & Visual Arts + School of Arts & Sciences:

-Degree: Bachelor of Arts in Architecture + Second Major in Spanish (Cum Laude), May 2011

•Center for Furniture Craftsmanship, Rockport, Maine, June 2012-June 2013:

-12 Week Intensive + 9 Month Comprehensive: school for wood furniture making

•La Societa Dante Alighieri, Miami, FL, October 2017-present

-French language classes

•Shelter Institute, Woolwich, Maine, July 2017: Two-Week Design Build course

•Studieskolen, Copenhagen, Denmark, October 2013-December 2014

-Danish language school, night classes, completed 4 of 5 modules

•Danish Institute for Study Abroad, Summer 2010

-Furniture Design Program: design + make a chair

•Ransom Everglades School, Coconut Grove, Florida 2000-2007

•School of the Art Institute of Chicago, July 2005:

-Drawing the Urban Landscape: 2 week site and studio drawing course


Awards + Honors + Exhibitions:

•International Contemporary Furniture Fair (ICFF), Ft. Lauderdale, FL, October 2017

-Displayed 4 pieces of furniture

•Our House, design and retail showcase hosted by Brillhart Architecture at the Brillhart home, Miami, FL, May 2016

-Displayed 3 pieces of furniture

•Village of Key Biscayne, Village Engagment Academy participant, February 2017

•Publication in Fine Woodworking Magazine, November/December 2013, issue No. 236:

-Readers Gallery: El burro: pack bureau (writing desk)

•St. Louis Artists’ Guild show “Sustainability and the Built Environment of the St. Louis Region,” Fall 2011

-Exhibited 3 art pieces from WUSTL senior year independent study 

•Washington University in St. Louis School of Architecture:

-Hugh Ferriss Book Award for Architectural Drawing, recipient

-Excellence in Craft Award, model scale, nominee

-Excellence in Craft Award, full scale, nominee

•Sigma Delta Pi, National Collegiate Hispanic Honor Society member

•Spanish National Honor Society, Ransom Everglades School

•AP Scholar with Distinction, 2007 (scored 5 out of 5 on all 6 Advanced Placement course exams)


 

Skills + Languages:

•Fabrication: woodworking, hand + machine skills: furniture + model-making; TIG welding

•Software: Adobe Photoshop, Illustrator, & InDesign; AutoCAD, Rhinoceros; Microsoft Excel, Google Sheets, 

Smartsheets

•Languages: English, Spanish, Danish, French

•Standardized Test-taking: 

-SAT Verbal section score 800 (perfect), year: 2007, GRE Verbal Reasoning section score 170 (perfect), year: 2012

-Establishing tutoring service

Architecture Experience Program (AXP):

•2009 of required 3740 hours, December 2017


Competitions:

•World Architecture News Furniture Awards 2011, placed in long-list

•Lowe Art Museum’s Beaux Art Festival countywide student competition:

-2006 finalist in painting; 2007 best painting

•Engineering (popsicle stick) bridge building annual Ransom Everglades upper school competition, 2007:

-Aesthetics/form—first place; strength/function—fourth place (out of 32 entrants)


Speaking Engagement:

•American Institute of Architecture Students (AIAS) South Quad Conference at Florida International University, 

Miami, FL - April 2017, Joint Lecture with Giovanna Medina - “Urban Entrepreneurship”


Community Service:

•Key Biscayne Corner Park landscape, architectural, and furniture designer, Spring 2016-present

-Collaboration with family in proposing, coordinating, designing, and building The Village of Key Biscayne’s first and only neighborhood park

•Treemendous Miami member, Fall 2015-present, board member Fall 2017-present

-Planting native and tropical vegetation to restore South Florida habitats and beautify Miami

•The Miami Foundation Public Space Challenge, Finalist, 2016

•Endangered species monitoring + seed collecting with Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden biologists, 2015-2016

•Habitat for Humanity: volunteered 1 week in New Orleans helping with wall framing, roofing, painting, October 2015

•Teaching drawing & woodworking, with furniture maker Brian Reid at Maine State Prison, Warren, Maine, Spring 2013

•Service Learning Class with Gay Lorberbaum, Spring 2011: Explore & Contribute: Patrick Henry Elementary School:

-Taught for an hour and a half weekly

•Student Union Senator representing Washington University’s School of Architecture, October 2007-October 2008

•Miami Bridge Youth and Family Services: organized clothing drives 2004-2007


Hobbies:

•Reading, Gardening, Cooking, Ultimate Frisbee, Bicycling, Tennis, Sailing